Program at a Glance

Thursday 31, May 2018
Event
Presentation

10:00 - 12:20
iPOP Plenary
 Presider:Takehiro Tsuritani, KDDI Research, Japan
Opening Address
 Naoaki Yamanaka, iPOP General Co-Chair, Keio University, Japan
 Bijan Jabbari, iPOP General Co-Chair, ISOCORE, USA
Keynote
  K-1 Laurent Ciavaglia, Nokia Bell Labs, France
  K-2 Yoshinari Awaji, NICT, Japan
iPOP Exhibition Introduction
  iPOP Exhibition Co-Chair
iPOP Local Arrangement
  iPOP Local Arrangement Chair
Exhibition
12:20 - 18:20

Showcase

12:20-13:30
Break
13:30 - 15:10
Technical Session (1): Network Slicing
 Chair: Tomohiro Otani, KDDI Research, Japan
  T1-1 Young Lee, Huawei, USA
  T1-2 Gianmarco Bruno, Ericsson, Italy
  T1-3 Shunsuke Homma, NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan
  T1-4 Hidetsugu Sugiyama, Red Hat K.K, Japan
15:10-15:25
Break
15:25 - 17:05
Technical Session (2): Network Resiliency and Diagnosis
 Chair: Akira Hirano, NTT, Japan
  T2-1 Takuya Oda, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan
  T2-2 Shu Sekigawa, Keio University, Japan
  T2-4 Shenzhen Yang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
  T4-1 Pedro Martinez-Julia, NICT, Japan
17:05-17:20
Break
17:20 - 18:20
Poster Session / Exhibition
  P-1 Junyi Shao, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
  P-2 Hiroaki Yamauchi, Kogakuin University, Japan
  P-3 Hiroyuki Ohyanagi, NTT, Japan
  P-4 Naoki Oda, Kogakuin University, Japan
  P-5 Kanon Sasaki, Kogakuin University, Japan
  P-6 Yanjun Li, Inspur, China
  P-7 Se Joon. Chun, Hanyang University, Korea
  P-8 Sung Hwan Lee, Hanyang University, Korea
 
18:30-20:30
Reception

Friday 1, June 2018
Event
Presentation
Exhibition
9:30 - 15:00

Showcase



9:30-11:10
Technical Session (3): Optical Network System
  Chair: Jin Seek Choi, Hanyang University, Korea
  T3-1 Hiroshi Yamamoto, NTT, Japan
  T3-2 Liu Liu, Huawei Technologies, China
  T3-3 Gert Grammel, Juniper, USA
  T3-4 Genichi Mori, KDDI Research, Japan
11:10-11:15
Break
11:15-11:35
Business Session
  Chair: Tomohiro Otani, KDDI Research, Japan
  B-1 Hao Xue, Spirent Communications, Japan
11:35-13:00
Break
13:00-14:40
Technical Session (4): SDN/NFV
  Chair: Young Lee, Huawei Technologies, USA
  T4-2 Toru Furusawa, NTT Communications, Japan
  T4-3 Q. Pham Van, Nokia Bell Labs, France
  T4-4 Tetsuro Inui, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan
  T2-3 Michiya Takemoto, Coriant Japan, Japan
14:40-15:00
Break


15:00-16:30
Special Panel Session
 Theme: What is the Grand Challenge Research Agenda in the era of 5G?
 Panelists:
 -Pedro Martinez-Julia, NICT, Japan
 -Shawn Zandi, LinkedIn, USA
 -Takuya Oda, NTT, Japan
 -Young Lee, Huawei, USA
 Moderator: Kohei Shiomoto, Tokyo City University, Japan
16:30-16:45
Closing
  -Satoru Okamoto, Keio University, Japan