iPOP 2018

Program


Thursday 31, May 2018



iPOP Plenary
Thursday 31, May 2018, 10:00-12:20
Presider: Takehiro Tsuritani, KDDI Research, Japan

Opening Address
Naoaki Yamanaka, iPOP General Co-Chair, Keio University, Japan
Bijan Jabbari, iPOP General Co-Chair, ISOCORE, USA

Keynote
K-1 "TBD"
Laurent Ciavaglia, Nokia Bell Labs, France
K-2 "TBD"
Yoshinari Awaji, NICT, Japan

iPOP Exhibition introduction
iPOP Exhibition Co-Chair
Local Arrangement
iPOP Local Arrangement Chair


Technical Session
Tech. Session (1): Network Slicing
Thursday 31, May 2018, 13:30-15:10
Chair: Tomohiro Otani, KDDI Research, Japan

T1-1 "ACTN Packet and Optical Transport Network Slicing: Current Status and its Directions"
Young Lee, Huawei Technologies, USA, Daniele Ceccarelli, Ericsson, Sweden
T1-2 "BULK PATH PRE-COMPUTATION IN TRAFFIC-ENGINEERED “BLACK” DOMAINS"
Gianmarco Bruno, Francesco Lazzeri, Jeroen Nijhof, Ericsson, Italy, Daniele Ceccarelli, Ericsson, Sweden, and Young Lee, Huawei Technologies, USA
T1-3 "Carrier’s Expectations and Challenges for Network Slicing"
Shunsuke Homma, Toru Okugawa, NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan
T1-4 "Open Source possibility for 5G deployment with OpenStack NFV edge computing, Openshift edge Container Platform and Ceph storage Data Lake"
Hidetsugu Sugiyama, Red Hat K.K, Japan

Tech. Session (2): Network Resiliency and Diagnosis
Thursday 31, May 2018, 15:25-17:05
Chair: Akira Hirano, NTT, Japan

T2-1 "Autonomous network diagnosis connecting network and analysis functions in a circular manner"
Takuya Oda, Seiki Kuwabara, Yoshiaki Yamada, Shoukei Kobayashi, and Akira Hirano, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan
T2-2 "Expected Capacity Guaranteed Routing for Artificial Intelligence based Dynamic Failure Prediction of Links"
Shu Sekigawa, Eiji Oki, Satoru Okamoto, and Naoaki Yamanaka, Keio University, Japan
T2-4 "Coflow-aware fault diagnosis and recovery for cloud computing on optical DCNs"
Shenzhen Yang, Cen Wang, Hongxiang Guo, and Jian Wu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
T4-1 "Exploiting Network Intelligence to Anticipate Requirements of SDN/NFV Systems"
Pedro Martinez-Julia, Ved P. Kafle, and Hiroaki Harai, NICT, Japan

Poster Session
Thursday 31, May 2018, 17:20-18:20

P-1 "Dynamic Resource Allocation in Time-Varying Hybrid Electrical/Optical Switching Data Center Networks"
Junyi Shao, Weiqiang Sun, and Weisheng Hu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
P-2 "A Study on Clustering Sessions of TLS based on Server Certification"
Hiroaki Yamauchi, Masaki Hara, Shun Kurihara, Shinnosuke Nirasawa, Saneyasu Yamaguchi, Kogakuin University, Japan, Masato Oguchi, Ochanomizu University, Japan, Akihiro Nakao, and Shu Yamamoto, The University of Tokyo, Japan
P-3 "Alarm Management for Disaggregated Architecture in Optical Transport Networks"
Hiroyuki Ohyanagi, Osamu Okino, Yuichiro Ishizuka, Rie Hayashi, and Yoshihiko Uematsu, NTT, Japan
P-4 "A Study on Performance of HTTP/2 with TCP BBR and CUBIC TCP"
Naoki Oda, Saneyasu Yamaguchi, Kogakuin University, Japan
P-5 "A Study on Performance of TCP BBR"
Kanon Sasaki, Naoki Oda, Masato Hanai, and Saneyasu Yamaguchi, Kogakuin University, Japan
P-6 "Application based Controller for Open Source Cloud Computing Platform"
Yanjun Li, Inspur, China, Xiang Li, and Hongxiang Guo, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
P-7 "The Design and Implementation of Explicit and Implicit Topology Discovery Protocols in OpenFlow-based ONOS to ONOS Orchestration Architecture"
Se Joon. Chun, Y. Li, H. Zhao, and Jin Seek Choi, Hanyang University, Korea
P-8 "DCU clustering in Hierarchical AMI"
Sung Hwan Lee, Heonil Park, Hyun Jin Park, and Jin Seek Choi, Hanyang University, Korea

Friday 1, June 2018



Technical Session
Tech. Session (3): Optical Network System
Friday 1, June 2018, 9:30-11:10
Chair: Jin Seek Choi, Hanyang University, Korea

T3-1 "Challenges for common management models in optical transport networks"
Hiroshi Yamamoto, Osamu Okino, Rie Hayashi, Toshiyuki Oka, and Yoshihiko Uematsu, NTT, Japan
T3-2 "A Fragmentation-Aware Routing and Spectrum Allocation Algorithm for Flex Grid Optical Networks"(withdrawn)
Liu Liu, Li Huang, Guangzhi Li, Yufei Wang, and Guangyi Qiao, Huawei Technologies, China
T3-3 "Telecom Infra Project: OOPT-PSE Working Group validation of planning open optical line systems"
Gert Grammel, Juniper, USA
T3-4 "Hierarchical Model-Driven Telemetry Analysis Framework based on YANG for Optical Network"
Genichi Mori, Junichi Kawasaki, and Masanori Miyazawa, KDDI Research, Japan

Business Session
Friday 1, June 2018, 11:15-11:35
Chair: Tomohiro Otani, KDDI Research, Japan

B-1 "NFV Continuous Testing"
Hao Xue, Spirent Communications, Japan

Technical Session
Tech. Session (4): SDN/NFV
Friday 1, June 2018, 13:00-14:40
Chair: Young Lee, Huawei Technologies, USA
T4-2 "Open and Disaggregated Transport Networks Project"
Toru Furusawa, Hiroki Okui, Naoki Miyata, Shigenari Suzuki, Yuichiro Wada, and Dai Kashiwa, NTT Communications, Japan
T4-3 "Container-based Microservices SDN Control Plane Framework for Future Optical Networks"
Q. Pham Van, D. Verchere, P. Layec, A. Dupas, S. Bigo, M. Thottan, Nokia Bell Labs, France, and D. Zeghlache, Telecom Sud Paris, France
T4-4 "Software Defined Single-Mode Multi-Core Fiber Transport Network with Crosstalk-Aware Optical Path Control"
Tetsuro Inui, Takafumi Tanaka, Takayuki Mizuno, Akira Isoda, Kohki Shibahara, Yutaka Miyamoto, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan, Klaus Pulverer, Ulrich Häbel, Carlos Castro, Marc Bohn, Coriant R&D GmbH, Germany, Yusuke Sasaki, Yoshimichi Amma, Kazuhiko Aikawa, Fujikura Ltd., Japan, Saurabh Jain, Yongmin Jung, Shaif-ul Alam, David J. Richardson, University of Southampton, U.K., Md. Nooruzzaman, and Toshio Morioka, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
T2-3 "Achieving Cost-effective Multi-failure Resiliency in Transport Networks"
Bodhisattwa Gangopadhyay, Coriant Portugal, Portugal, João Pedro, Instituto de Telecomunicações/Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal, Michiya Takemoto, Coriant Japan, Japan, and Stefan Spälter, Coriant GmbH, Germany

Special Panel Session
Friday 1, June 2018, 15:00-16:30
Special Panel Session
Theme: What is the Grand Challenge Research Agenda in the era of 5G?
Panelists: Pedro Martinez-Julia, NICT, Japan, Shawn Zandi, LinkedIn, USA, Takuya Oda, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan, and Young Lee, Huawei Technologies, USA
Moderator: Kohei Shiomoto, Tokyo City University, Japan

Closing Session
Friday 1, June 2018, 16:30-16:45
Closing by iPOP Organizing Committee Co-Chair
Satoru Okamoto,Keio University, Japan