Program


Thursday 1, June 2017


iPOP Plenary (1)
Thursday 1, June 2017, 10:00-12:15
Presider: Takehiro Tsuritani, KDDI Research, Japan

Opening Address
Prof. Naoaki Yamanaka, iPOP General Co-chair, Keio University, Japan

Keynote
K-1 Title:TBD
Prof. Bijan Jabbari, iPOP General Co-chair, ISOCORE, USA
K-2 Title:TBD
Dr. Motoyoshi Sekiya, Fujitsu Laboratories, Japan

iPOP Exhibition introduction
iPOP Exhibition Co-chair
Local Arrangement
iPOP Local Arrangement Co-Chair


Technical Session
Tech. Session (1): Mobile & Optical Transport
Thursday 1, June 2017, 13:30-15:10
Chair: Paul Doolan, Coriant, Germany

T1-1 "Mobile xhaul networking – a reality check"
Lieven Levrau, Nokia, France
T1-2 "AN OVERVIEW OF ACTN AND OPTICAL BLACK/WHITE DOMAINS"
Gianmarco Bruno, Daniele Ceccarelli, Francesco Lazzeri, Jeroen Nijhof, and Jerry O'Leary, Ericsson, Italy
T1-3 "A High-Availability Scheme for Bandwidth-Variable Multi-Links with Flex Ethenet"
Takafumi Tanaka, Seiki Kuwabara, Tetsuro Inui, Yoshiaki Yamada, and Shoukei Kobayashi, NTT, Japan
T1-4 "Requirements of a Controller for Future Optical Transport Networks"
Rie Hayashi, Hiroshi Yamamoto, Aki Fukuda, Shohei Kamamura, Yoshihiko Uematsu, and Katsutoshi Koda, NTT, Japan

Tech. Session (2): Network & Service Orchestration
Thursday 1, June 2017, 15:25-17:05
Chair: Jin Seek Choi, Hanyang University, Korea

T2-1 "Disaggregated transport network development in NTT Communications"
Hiroki Okui, Naoki Miyata, Toru Furusawa, Shigenari Suzuki, and Yuichiro Wada, NTT Communications, Japan
T2-2 "OpenShift Container Platform & SDN for MEC(Multi-access Edge Computing) deployment"
Hyde Sugiyama, Red Hat APAC Office of Technology, Japan
T2-3 "Traffic Adaptive Topology Reconstruction in Optical Switching based Small-World Data Center Networks"
Yinan Tang, Hongxiang Guo, Tong Chang, Qi Wu, Cen Wang, and Jian Wu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
T2-4 "A Study Using ONOS, CORD and Open Source Software"
Masakazu Bamba, FUJITSU LTD., Japan

Business Session
Thursday 1, June 2017, 17:20-18:10
Chair: iPOP Exhibition Committee

B-1 "ACCELERATE SDNFV ADOPTION"
David Yang, Ixia, USA
B-2 "Spirent NFV Testing Solution"
Hao Xue, Spirent Communications, Japan

Friday 2, June 2017


iPOP Plenary (2)
Friday 2, June 2017, 9:30-11:10
Presider: Hiroaki Harai, NICT, Japan

Invited Talk Session: Network Slicing
I-1 "ACTN Service Orchestration of Cloud and Network Resources to support Network Slicing and Telemetry"
Young Lee, Huawei, USA, Ricard Vilalta, CTTC / CERCA, Spain
I-2 "Network Management Technology to Simplify Design and Operation of Hybrid- and Multi-Cloud Network Infrastructure"
Naoki Oguchi, Ryouichi Mutou, Hideki Mitsunobu, Atsushi Kitada, and Yosuke Takano, Fujitsu Laboratories, Japan, Tomofumi Tasaka, Fujitsu Advanced Technologies Ltd., Japan
I-3 "The Expanding Universe: Market Shifts in Open Source Networking"
Thomas D. Nadeau, Brocade, USA
I-4 "Standardization activities of Network Slice"
Yoshinori Goto, NTT, Japan

Poster Session / Exhibition
Friday 2, June 2017, 11:20-12:20

P-1 "An Experimental Demonstration of Hierarchical Distributed Topology Discovery Protocol using an Extended BGP-LS"
Li Xisha, Y. Li, H. Cho, S. Chun, and Jin Seek Choi, Hanyang University, Korea
P-2 "HTTP/2 Communication Performance on Highly Delayed Network"
Naoki Oda, and Saneyasu Yamaguchi, Kogakuin University, Japan
P-3 "Leveraging Semantic Reasoning to Control Dynamic Virtual Network Environments"
Pedro Martinez-Julia, Ved P. Kafle, and Hiroaki Harai, NICT, Japan
P-4 "OpenFlow Based Terminal Identification Network Restriction System"
Yu Tamura, Nattapong Kitsuwan, and Eiji Oki, University of Electro-Communications, Japan
P-5 "Evaluation of Service Identification from IP Flows"
Masaki Hara, Shinnosuke Nirasawa, and Saneyasu Yamaguchi, Kogakuin University, Japan, Masato Oguchi, Ochanomizu University, Japan, Akihiro Nakao, and Shu Yamamoto, The University of Tokyo, Japan
P-6 "Performance of TCP-supporting Application Switches"
Shinnosuke Nirasawa, Masaki Hara, and Saneyasu Yamaguchi, Kogakuin University, Japan, Masato Oguchi, Ochanomizu University, Japan, Akihiro Nakao, and Shu Yamamoto, The University of Tokyo, Japan
P-7 "Hierarchical Address Resolution Architecture with Distributed Hash Table in Wide Area Layer 2 Network"
Kodai Yarita, Yusuke Nakajima, Akira Yamashita, Jun Matsumoto, Satoru Okamoto and Naoaki Yamanaka, Keio University, Japan

Technical Session
Tech. Session (3): WAN Optimization
Friday 2, June 2017, 13:20-15:00
Chair: Shinya Ishida, NEC, Japan

T3-1 "A WAN Scavenger Service for High-Speed Inter-Datacenter Communications"
Fatma Alali, Sourav Maji, and Malathi Veeraraghavan, University of Virginia, USA, Naoaki Yamanaka, Keio University, Japan
T3-2 "Reconstruction of Control Plane of Distributed SDN against Large-scale Disruption and Restoration"
Takahiro Hirayama, Takaya Miyazawa, and Hiroaki Harai, NICT, Japan
T3-3 "Hyperscale networking – applying lessons from Hyperscale datacenters to the design and operation of Telco networks"
Paul Doolan, Coriant GmbH, Germany
T3-4 "Configuring Optical Network Topology Coordinating Multiple Latency"
Kei Masuyama, Soichiro Kametani, and Takashi Sugihara, Mitsubishi Electric, Japan

Tech. Session (4): Advanced Operations
Friday 2, June 2017, 15:15-16:55
Chair: Thomas D. Nadeau, Brocade, USA

T4-1 "Proposal of Automation System for Network Testing with Fluctuating Quality"
Junichi Kawasaki, Megumi Shibuya, Atsuo Tachibana, and Teruyuki Hasegawa, KDDI Research, Japan
T4-2 "Enabling Coordination of Optical Layer and Transmission Control Layer in Support of Optical Path Reconfiguration"
Cen Wang, Hongxiang Guo, Junyuan Guo, and Jian Wu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
T4-3 "Seamless Control of Programmable Robust Optical Link based on Elastic Network Planning"
Tetsuro Inui, Yoshiaki Yamada, Takafumi Tanaka, and Naohide Nagatsu, NTT Corporation, Japan
T4-4 "Distributed Orchestration of Service Function Chains across Domains"
Qiong Zhang, Xi Wang, Paparao Palacharla, and Tadashi Ikeuchi, Fujitsu Labs. of America, USA, Motoyoshi Sekiya, Fujitsu Laboratories, Japan

Special Panel Session
Friday 2, June 2017, 17:10-18:10
Special Panel Session

Closing Session
Friday 2, June 2017, 18:10-18:25
Closing by iPOP Organizing Committee Co-Chair